National Book Award
Book Title Author Date
The Good Lord Bird James McBride 2013
The Round House Louise Erdrich 2012
Salvage the Bones Jesmyn Ward 2011
Lord of Misrule Jaimy Gordon 2010
Let the Great World Spin Colum McCann 2009
Shadow Country Peter Matthiessen 2008
Tree of Smoke Denis Johnson 2007
The Echo Maker Richard Powers 2006
Europe Central William Vollman 2005
The News from Paraguay Lily Tuck 2004
The Great Fire Shirley Hazzard 2003
Three Junes Julia Glass 2002
The Corrections Jonathan Franzen 2001
In America Susan Sontag 2000
Waiting Ha Jin 1999
Charming Billy Alice McDermott 1998
Cold Mountain Charles Frazier 1997
Ship Fever and Other Stories Andrea Barrett 1996
Sabbath's Theater Philip Roth 1995
A Frolic of His Own William Gaddis 1994
The Shipping News E. Annie Proulx 1993
All the Pretty Horses Cormac McCarthy 1992
Mating Norman Rush 1991
Middle Passage Charles Johnson 1990
Spartina John Casey 1989
Paris Trout Pete Dexter 1988
Paco's Story Larry Heinemann 1987
World's Fair E. L. Doctorow 1986
White Noise Don DeLillo 1985
Victory Over Japan: A Book of Stories Ellen Gilchrist 1984
Collected Stories of Eudora Welty Eudora Welty 1983
The Color Purple Alice Walker 1983
So Long, See You Tomorrow William Maxwell 1982
Rabbit is Rich John Updike 1982
The Stories of John Cheever John Cheever 1981
Plains Song Wright Morris 1981
The World According to Garp John Irving 1980
Sophie's Choice William Styron 1980
Going After Cacciato Tim O'Brien 1979
Blood Ties Mary Lee Settle 1978
The Spectator Bird Wallace Stegner 1977
J R William Gaddis 1976
The Hair of Harold Roux Thomas Williams 1975
Dog Soldiers Robert Stone 1975
A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories Isaac Bashevis Singer 1974
Gravity's Rainbow Thomas Pynchon 1974
Augustus John Edward Williams 1973
Chimera John Barth 1973
The Complete Stories of Flannery O'Connor Flannery O'Connor 1972
Mr. Sammler's Planet Saul Bellow 1971
them Joyce Carol Oates 1970
The Eighth Day Thornton Wilder 1968
The Fixer Bernard Malamud 1967
The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter Katherine Anne Porter 1966
Herzog Saul Bellow 1965
The Centaur John Updike 1964
Morte D'Urban J. F. Powers 1963
The Moviegoer Walker Percy 1962
The Waters of Kronos Conrad Richter 1961
Goodbye, Columbus Philip Roth 1960
The Magic Barrel Bernard Malamud 1959
The Wapshot Chronicle John Cheever 1958
The Field of Vision Wright Morris 1957
Ten North Frederick John O'Hara 1956
A Fable William Faulkner 1955
The Adventures of Augie March Saul Bellow 1954
Invisible Man Ralph Ellison 1953
From Here to Eternity James Jones 1952
The Collected Stories of William Faulkner William Faulkner 1951
The Man with the Golden Arm Nelson Algren 1950